Here at Orange Grove we use the best quality and safest possible ingredients, we take pride in using ingredients from sustainable, safe and natural sources. Have a look at some of them below. I am currently working on adding the ingredients to each product.
Our products are not tested on animals. We hand pour our candles in Kerikeri, New Zealand.
About soy wax
Soy wax is a 100% natural wax derived from the vegetable soybeans. Soybeans are one of the major agriculture crops grown in the United States, behind only corn. Most of the world’s soybeans are grown and harvested close to home for us in the Midwestern United States
After the beans are harvested, they are then cleaned, cracked, de-hulled and rolled into flakes. Soybean oil is extracted from the flakes and the leftover flakes are used for animal feed.
Sourced from our local Kerikeri bees, this beeswax is organic and smells like honey.
Beeswax hydrates, conditions, soothes, and calms the skin. It exfoliates, repairs damage, promotes the skin’s regeneration, diminishes the appearance of the signs of aging, soothes itchiness and irritation, and creates a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier against environmental pollutants.
Behentrimonium Methosulfate / BTMS 25% is a natural, conditioning emulsifier typically used in high quality hair and skin care formulations. BTMS is naturally derived from Colza oil, and is gentle on skin and hair.
Don't let the word acid scare you, it occurs naturally in citrus fruits such as lemons and limes.
Citric acid is the second main ingredient in our bath bombs, and it's what makes the bath bomb fizz once mixed with the baking soda and water.
Clays are soft, fine-grained mineral substances. There are different types of clay which vary in composition depending on the origin. While the properties of each clay varies, they are most commonly used in skincare because of their absorption properties.
When applied, clay pulls oil from the skin, leaving it balanced and clean.
We use coconut oil in many of our products. It's a fantastic product. Coconut oil is a great natural moisturiser as well as having antimicrobial properties which helps protect skin from harmful bacteria.
We use the best range of candle and soap fragrance oils sourced directly from our fragrance house in the USA. Our range of highly purified fragrance oils sourced from our suppliers suppliers fragrance house in the USA is guaranteed to be 100% Phthalate free.
Our fragrance oils are carefully tested, not on animals though, and used in only the recommended percentages.
Also known as sodium hydroxide, and is one of the main ingredients used to create soap. When oils and lye mix a reaction called saponification happens and soap is made. You cant make soap without using it and it disappears after the soap is made.
Our bright and fun colours are made using Mica powder. Mica is a natural occurring mineral. These can be naturally mined or created as "nature identical" in a lab.
We have chosen to use the nature identical mica as a safe synthetic due to some unethical sourcing of some natural Mica. We also use iron oxides as colour which can also be natural or nature identical.
Our suppliers mica's are child labour free.
Oatmeal, one of my faves, is an ancient grain, is high in protein and carbohydrates and is packed full of vitamins, minerals, and lipids.
Helps keep the skin moist and supple by reducing water loss from the epidermis, the outer layer of skin. For people with conditions such as eczema or psoriasis, emollients are an essential part of daily skin care." We love the deep moisturising and soothing properties that oatmeal has.
Because of these wonderful properties, oatmeal can be used to help relieve acne, skin irritations, rashes, it can soothe eczema, the symptoms of aging, and more.
In addition to lactic acid, “goat milk contains fatty acids that help repair the skin barrier, probiotics to encourage the growth of normal skin flora, and vitamin A to help gently exfoliate,” says Dr. Purvisha Patel, a board certified dermatologist. Those fatty acids also contribute to noticeably softer skin.
Also known as baking soda, and is our main ingredient in our bath bombs. Baking soda will leave your skin feeling silky and smooth.
Sodium Coco Sulphate
Sodium Coco Sulfate is our milder and safer alternative to SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate). It is a surfactant, and is what creates our rich lather in our shampoo bars. It is derived from coconut. Surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, or dispersants.
Potassium sorbate is a safe preservative that we use in our shampoo bars. It can be naturally derived from fruits such as berries or it can be created "nature identical" in a lab.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) creates a rich foam and cleanses the hair and skin. Its thorough action dissolves dirt and grease effectively. We dont use this much, only if we have to in order for oil and water to become dispersed. The molecules also trap the oil based dirt from hair, allowing it to be rinsed away. We generally use a milder SLSA if we need to.
SCI (sodium cocoyl isethionate) - a coconut oil-based surfactant. It is very mild on skin, hair and eyes and has a silky skin feel. SCI makes a great lather and is good for making liquid shampoos and solid shampoo bars.
Cetearyl alcohol - a cosmetic wax used as a co-emulsifier and thickener in conditioners and some creams. Made from sustainably sourced RSPO mass balance certified palm oil
Conditioner pellets - Often seen in recipes as BTMS-25. Derived from rapeseed oil and sustainably sourced RSPO mass balance certified palm oil, these pellets make a luxurious hair conditioner (the best we've ever come across) and hair detangler for leave-on and rinse-off products.
Decyl glucoside – one of the first of the alkyl polyglucoside (APG) surfactants. APG surfactants are obtained from renewable, plant-derived raw materials, such as vegetable oils and starch. They have first-rate environmental and skin compatibility profiles and fit in well with consumer demands for wellness, 'green solutions', mildness to human skin, and safety for human health.
Lactic acid - Our lactic acid is produced from fermented corn. It is used to make a harder and longer-lasting bar and has excellent exfoliant, moisturising and deep cleansing properties.
Hydrolysed wheat protein – derived from wheat germ it is used to increase hydration and elasticity, protect cuticles and strengthen hair. Because of its low molecular weight, it easily penetrates the hair shaft and absorbs into the inner fibres of the hair.
Cococaprylate – a skin-conditioning agent naturally derived from coconut oil to provide hydration, spreadability and slip.
Geogard 221 - Ecocert approved preservative. Sometimes we need to have water in our products but only a few times. This requires a preservative, as natural as possible.
Stearic Acid - used in our shampoo bars
Stearic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid and is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter. We use both butters in many of our products, they are divine.